On 15-23 June, Bulachauri Green Center hosted the second Green Camp for Young Leaders and Innovators. The EU-supported camp was organized by CENN in partnership with Caritas Czech Republic. The camp participants were selected via an open application process from Keda, Khulo and Tsalka municipalities. The intensive educational program of the Green Camp aimed at raising the awareness of the young generation about environmental protection, sustainable development, science and technology and creating new possibilities for future leaders.
Environmental specialists from CENN conducted classes on Sustainable Development Goals, climate change, sustainable management of forest resources, sustainable waste management and circular economy, water, sanitation and hygiene (WaSH) issues, natural disaster risks and mitigation measures. In addition, camp participants learned about the European LEADER approach to rural development and the work conducted by Local Action Groups in Georgia.
Within the framework of the camp, participants visited GWP’s water filtering facility, where leading engineers of the company hosted a tour showcasing the complete water treatment cycle. The site visits continued to the National Geographic Georgia publishing house, where the camp participants met with the editor-in-chief of the magazine in Georgia and discussed the work, values and vision of the magazine on an international level. The last site visit was to Kriala Ltd., a paper production company, where participants learned about the paper recycling and paper production process.
The green camp participants also became acquainted with the principles of outdoor ethics and their recreational impact on nature. In order to translate their newly gained knowledge into practice, camp participants hiked around Truso Valley. Together with experienced guides and camp leaders, participants had the chance to observe natural resources, flora and fauna in the valley.
Upon completing the camp program, the participants will join the Green Camp Alumni Network and will have access to participate in future opportunities within CENN’s environmental youth initiatives.
The camp was made possible with EU support under the European Neighborhood Program for Agriculture and Rural Development - ENPARD Georgia. The camp was organized by three ENPARD projects – EMBRACE Tsalka, Keda LEADER implemented by CENN and the Promotion of Rural Development and Diversification in Khulo Municipality implemented by Caritas Czech Republic (CCRG).
Read more
On 13-14 June, the study visit of the Keda Local Action Group (LAG) in Lagodekhi was held in the framework of the EU-supported ENPARD project Keda LEADER. The visit’s objective was to exchange experience and information between the Keda and Lagodekhi LAGs.
The representatives from the two LAGs and CARE International in the Caucasus participated in the two-day meeting, organized under the EU’s ENPARD project Keda LEADER by the Center of Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG), the partner organization of CENN. Participants at the meeting discussed their experience with LAG operations. The Lagodekhi LAG shared its practical knowledge on the grant competitions, monitoring and evaluation schemes, achievements and challenges as well as coordination with local stakeholders and organizational sustainability of the LAG. Site-visits and meetings with local EU beneficiary entrepreneurs and social programs were also held during the study visit in Lagodekhi Municipality.
According to the Keda LAG participants, information and knowledge exchange during the visit in Lagodekhi was very important to develop partnership and gain valuable knowledge about the best practices.
During the next two days, Keda LAG representatives will work on the organizational strategy of the LAG. The experience and knowledge, gained during the study visit will be considered during the workshop.
The Keda Local Action Group, together with CENN and Institute of Democracy (IOD) are announcing the second stage of the grants competition 2019 under the EU supported ENPARD project Keda LEADER.
The first stage will open on May 29th and will end on July 1 at 5 pm.
The objective of the competition is to ensure improvement of life in rural communities of Keda by creating decent working and living conditions in the municipality, improvement of the economic conditions and implementation of the innovative projects.
• Agriculture, primary production as well as processing of local products and regional value chain development;
• Promotion of tourism development (financing of guesthouses only in special case);
• Education, Culture, Sports;
• Environmental Protection and Sustainable Resource Management;
• Social-noncommercial activities.
Both commercial and social projects and initiatives will be supported under the competition.
Participation is open for both for individual persons and legal entities who implement or plans to implement their activities in Keda Municipality.
Those willing to participate in the competition are asked to examine the strategic directions identified by the Local Development Strategy of Keda and the Grants Manual. Interested candidates need to complete the Application Forms and submit it via email to the address or bring the hardcopies to the LAG office at 10 Tbel Abuseridze Street, Keda town no later than 5 pm July 1, 2019.
All documents for the completion of the application are available in Georgian language.
The first stage successful candidates will be notified before July 30, 2019.
The Keda Municipality is located in the middle of the Adjaristskali river basin. The Keda Municipalty shares a 38 km-long border with the Kobuleti Municipality to the north, a 24 km-long border with the Shuakhevi Municipality to the east, a 24 km-long border with the Khelvachauri Municipality to the west, and a 17 km-long border with Turkey to the south. The Shavsheti and Meskheti mountain ranges run through the southern part of the Municipality while the Kobuleti mountain range runs through the north/north-west part.
The total area of the municipality is 452 km2, with a population of 21,244. The municipality consists of 10 communities and 64 settlements. The town of Keda, located 200 m above sea level, is an administrative center of the municipality.