EU-supported Keda Local Action Group launches a new project
Keda Local Action Group (LAG), with the support of the Global Environment Fund’s (GEF) small grants programme, launches a new project: Persons with Disabilities in Keda Municipality as Local Climate Change Ambassadors.
Main objective of the project is to implement an effective  initiative with a high potential for  upscaling. This initiative aims to  successfully integrate persons with disabilities into the field of environmental protection, demonstrating methods for supporting the integration of persons with disabilities into the socio-economic life of the community, and for improving their livelihoods, while simultaneously achieving environmental goals.
The project has multifaceted aims such as improving the capacity of persons with disabilities in the municipality – ensuring that they receive the necessary knowledge on how to advocating for issues like environmental protection and climate change, and how to integrated these issues into the rural development process; As a result, the project will increase the resilience of Keda Municipality against the expected adverse effects of climate change.
The planned activities within the project include: the implementation of an awareness raising campaign about climate change and environmental issues with the active participation of persons with disabilities, establishing a coalition of Climate Ambassadors, conducting thematic trainings, and developing Climate Change Adaptation Plan for Keda municipality etc.
The Keda LAG will cooperate closely with the Council for Persons with Disabilities within the Keda City Hall and will also involve various groups such as youth, local community members and state institutions.
The project will continue until 31 March 2022 and the budget is 51,880 USD.
CENN Green Camp took a kick off on July 27, 2020 and continues to host young people from different regions of Georgia, including Keda municipality, with the interesting, fun, and educational programme!
The programme offers not only theoretical and practical workshops on environmental topics but also on many other topics such as human rights, European values and others.
Specialists from different field  conduct classes on Sustainable Development Goals, Green Innovation, climate change, sustainable management of forest resources, sustainable waste management and circular economy, water, sanitation and hygiene (WaSH) issues, natural disaster risks and mitigation measures. In addition, camp participants learn about the European LEADER approach to rural development and the work conducted by Local Action Groups in Georgia.
The intensive educational program of the CENN Green Camp aims at raising the awareness of the young generation about environmental protection, green innovation, sustainable development, science and technology and creating new possibilities for future leaders from around Georgia.
From July 27 to September 16 CENN Green Camp will hold 9 rounds and host a total of 20 young people from Keda municipality.
CENN Green Camps Video -
The Green Camp was made possible with EU support under the European Neighborhood Program for Agriculture and Rural Development – ENPARD Georgia. The CENN Green camps are organized by two ENPARD projects – EMBRACE Tsalka and Keda LEADER and ADA/SFMRD, implemented by CENN.