Keda LAG, is starting a new project: Connectivity and Mobility for Fostering Rural Resilience.
The project is financed by the EU ENPARD III programme and supported by UNDP’s initiative Smart Villages.
The covid-19 pandemic has posed serious threats and challenges to the business sector, particularly small and medium sized businesses in the tourism and agriculture sectors.
In response to the setbacks created by the global pandemic, Keda LAG developed an innovative project which aims to strengthen local businesses by supporting them in networking, connectivity, and in marketing local products and services both within and outside of the municipality.
As part of the project, an interactive bilingual online platform will be established that includes detailed information regarding local businesses in the tourism, agriculture, and non-agriculture sectors. Various service providers will also appear on the portal. Each business will have a profile with a detailed description of the products and services they offer to customers.
The platform will connect local businesses and facilitate their networking capabilities, allowing for the mutual strengthening and marketing of their products/services outside the municipality.
The platform will also incorporate a News Section concerning new opportunities in different sectors and prodive updates on new regulations, including those related to COVID-19.
An important aspect of the project will be the strengthening the digital and business skills of the local businesses in terms of the following topics: operating online platforms, online services, modern smart technologies, and online marketing. In addition, business skills trainings will include topics that help to build participants’ understand of management and economics in order to ensure the effective operation of their businesses.
The project will work to brand local services and products for a broader market and to make them more attractive for consumers. Furthermore, in order to support the marketing of the tourism potential of the municipality, there are plans to install an interactive display in two significant villages of the municipality – Makhuntseti, a popular tourist destination, and Vaio, which is part of the Georgian wine route. The interactive displays will be synchronized with the online platform.
Keda LAG was founded in 2017 with the support of EU ENPARD program and CENN. The organization is a local non-profit (non-commercial) legal entity and is composed of representatives from the private, public, and civic sectors. Keda LAG aims to support rural development and implements the following activities: identifying socio-economic development strategy for the community, developing and implementing, and supporting local projects in all sectors through grants.
EU-supported Keda Local Action Group launches a new project
Keda Local Action Group (LAG), with the support of the Global Environment Fund’s (GEF) small grants programme, launches a new project: Persons with Disabilities in Keda Municipality as Local Climate Change Ambassadors.
Main objective of the project is to implement an effective  initiative with a high potential for  upscaling. This initiative aims to  successfully integrate persons with disabilities into the field of environmental protection, demonstrating methods for supporting the integration of persons with disabilities into the socio-economic life of the community, and for improving their livelihoods, while simultaneously achieving environmental goals.
The project has multifaceted aims such as improving the capacity of persons with disabilities in the municipality – ensuring that they receive the necessary knowledge on how to advocating for issues like environmental protection and climate change, and how to integrated these issues into the rural development process; As a result, the project will increase the resilience of Keda Municipality against the expected adverse effects of climate change.
The planned activities within the project include: the implementation of an awareness raising campaign about climate change and environmental issues with the active participation of persons with disabilities, establishing a coalition of Climate Ambassadors, conducting thematic trainings, and developing Climate Change Adaptation Plan for Keda municipality etc.
The Keda LAG will cooperate closely with the Council for Persons with Disabilities within the Keda City Hall and will also involve various groups such as youth, local community members and state institutions.
The project will continue until 31 March 2022 and the budget is 51,880 USD.
On August 5-8, with the support of EU ENPARD programme, CENN together with the Keda LAG hosted a media tour in Keda municipality within the frameworks of the Keda LEADER project.
The main objective of the tour was to promote natural and cultural heritage of Keda and showcase local innovative businesses to raise the visibility of Keda’s tourism potential to wider audience.
Up to 10 media representatives from different media outlets participated in the tour and met with successful local entrepreneurs and cultural heritage and natural sites.
The participants of the media tour were introduced to the EU’s support to Georgia’s agriculture and rural development under the ENPARD programme. In particular, the journalists were informed about the actions supported by EU within the ongoing rural development project in Keda.
In the framework of the tour, a media competition took place as a result of which, three winners were announced: