Europe Day celebration in Keda
On 18th of May, Europe Day was celebrated in Keda. Guests who attended the event were able to get acquainted with local handmade items, paintings and thematic works were performed by schoolchildren, and information corners from the projects in Keda municipality, guesthouses, local folk dance and song ensembles were presented during the event.
Europe Day in Keda was organized by Keda Municipality, the Information Center on NATO and EU in partnership with CENN’s EU-funded ENPARD project “Keda Leader”, Keda LAG, the Institute for Democracy, Education and Adult Center, Keda Resource Center and Culture Center.
The project Keda Leader is implemented with the financial support from the EU by Caucasus Environmental NGO Network (CENN) in partnership with the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG), Institute of Democracy (IoD) and Austrian Institute for Regional Studies and Spatial Planning (ÖIR).
The EU is supporting agriculture and rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD Programme. Implemented since 2013 with a total budget of EUR 179.5 million (2013-2022), the main goal of ENPARD is to reduce rural poverty in Georgia. More information on ENPARD is available at: