Guesthouse and Wine Cellar in the village of Gegelidzeebi
Strategic direction: Rural Economic Diversification and Tourism
Gegelidzeebi village is rich in cultural and historic sites which increasingly attract tourists to the area.
The business is a family-owned guesthouse and wine cellar that first opened back in 2006. The family owns Tsolokauri, Chkhaveri, Aladasturi, Saperavi, and endemic grape vines and on average produces 10 tons of grapes and 5 tons of wine every year. The family business also has traditional Qvevri wines (wine stored in the clay vessels that are buried in the ground). In addition to grape vines, the family also grows various fruits.
The guesthouse offers many different services and activities to its visitors, including the opportunity to explore trout and bee farms, participate in rafting, hiking tours, cooking and tasting Georgian cuisine, and Georgian folk performances.
Manana Bolkvadze, is a member of the female entrepreneur’s association and has many years of experience in the tourism sector. Her family has been following wine-making for over 60 years and the tradition has been passed down through generations.
The project entails renovating the guesthouse and equipping the wine cellar.
The project includes equipping the guesthouse kitchen with necessary appliances, purchasing 10 units of 620 liter wine storage tanks, renovating the guesthouse and wine cellar exterior, and installing insulated windows and a metal door for the entrance of the guesthouse.