CENN Green Camps 2020 - Kick Off
CENN Green Camp took a kick off on July 27, 2020 and continues to host young people from different regions of Georgia, including Keda municipality, with the interesting, fun, and educational programme!
The programme offers not only theoretical and practical workshops on environmental topics but also on many other topics such as human rights, European values and others.
Specialists from different field  conduct classes on Sustainable Development Goals, Green Innovation, climate change, sustainable management of forest resources, sustainable waste management and circular economy, water, sanitation and hygiene (WaSH) issues, natural disaster risks and mitigation measures. In addition, camp participants learn about the European LEADER approach to rural development and the work conducted by Local Action Groups in Georgia.
The intensive educational program of the CENN Green Camp aims at raising the awareness of the young generation about environmental protection, green innovation, sustainable development, science and technology and creating new possibilities for future leaders from around Georgia.
From July 27 to September 16 CENN Green Camp will hold 9 rounds and host a total of 20 young people from Keda municipality.
CENN Green Camps Video - https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=753131345517426
The Green Camp was made possible with EU support under the European Neighborhood Program for Agriculture and Rural Development – ENPARD Georgia. The CENN Green camps are organized by two ENPARD projects – EMBRACE Tsalka and Keda LEADER and ADA/SFMRD, implemented by CENN.