Heave Hoo Games for Youth Engagement
January 28, 2020. Within the EU ENPARD supported project “Keda LEADER” 19 youth in the age of 12 to 15 participated in an activity called “Heave Hoo Games”. The event was held in the Keda LAG office.
Heave Hoo Games are a random collection of funny group games that involve competition, knowledge, team spirit and speed. The participants were split up in two competing teams and collected points for the accomplishment of the tasks.
The goal of the event was to understand the mechanisms of a group and how every individual can contribute to the strength of a team. Just like the motto “Together we are stronger”.
The event aimed at youth engagement and team building.
The EU is supporting agriculture and rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD Programme. Implemented since 2013 with a total budget of EUR 179.5 million, the main goal of ENPARD is to reduce rural poverty in Georgia. The first phase of ENPARD in Georgia focused on developing the potential of agriculture. The second and third phases of ENPARD focus on creating economic opportunities for rural populations that go beyond agricultural activities. More information on ENPARD is available at: www.enpard.ge.