Keda Local Action Group (LAG) Announces the 3nd Grants Competition 2019-2020 Under the EU-supported ENPARD Project
CENN, together with the Institute of Democracy (IOD) and Keda LAG, is announcing the 3rd grants competition 2019-2020 under the EU-supported ENPARD project, ‘Keda LEADER’.
The grant competition starts on November 7th and will end on December 16th at 17:00.
The objective of the grants competition is to improve the well-being and livelihoods of local Keda communities, enhance economic opportunities in rural areas and implement innovative projects in line with the program, ‘Keda Leader’as well as local development strategy priorities.
The priority areas of the grants competition include:
• Agriculture, primary production, as well as processing local products and regional value chain development;
• Promoting tourism development (guesthouses and winecellars will be provided with funding only in special cases);
• Non-agriculture activities;
• Education, culture, and sports;
• Environmental protection and sustainable resource management;
• Social and non-commercial activities.
Both commercial and social projects and initiatives will be supported within the competition.
Participation is open to both individuals and legal entities registered in Georgia, who implement or plan to implement their activities in Keda Municipality.
Those intending to participate in the competition are asked to examine the strategic directions identified by the Local Development Strategy of Keda and the Grants Manual. Interested candidates must complete the Application Forms and submit it to the following email address This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or bring the hardcopies to the LAG office at 10 Tbel Abuseridze Street, Keda town no later than 17:00 on December 16, 2019.
All documents to complete the application are available in the Georgian language on the following website:
For additional questions, please contact us:
Please note, the grants competition consists of the following stages: