The Autumn Festival was held in Keda with EU Support
On 30th September 2018, the Autumn Festival, supported by the EU ENPARD program, was held all day in Keda Municipality. The event was held with the initiative of Keda Municipality in partnership with CENN and Keda’s Local Action Group.
The official ceremony began with the signature of a Friendship Memorandum between the town of Keda and the Ukrainian town of Kremenets. In celebration of the European year in Georgia, a farmer’s market took place on the main bridge of the town. Sports activities, educational and entertaining programs for children, exhibitions about traditional cuisine, folklore and crafts were conducted in the town’s central park. An award ceremony for the honourable citizens of Keda and traditional cultural performances were the closing events of the festival.
The Autumn Festival is an annual event that aims to represent the diverse cultural traditions of Keda and in general, publicly promote Keda Municipality.