Keda Local Action Group Now Accepts Ideas for the 2nd Grants Competition Under EU-supported ENPARD project
The Keda Local Action Group, together with CENN and Institute of Democracy (IOD) are announcing the second stage of the grants competition 2019 under the EU supported ENPARD project Keda LEADER.
The first stage will open on May 29th and will end on July 1 at 5 pm.
The objective of the competition is to ensure improvement of life in rural communities of Keda by creating decent working and living conditions in the municipality, improvement of the economic conditions and implementation of the innovative projects.
• Agriculture, primary production as well as processing of local products and regional value chain development;
• Promotion of tourism development (financing of guesthouses only in special case);
• Education, Culture, Sports;
• Environmental Protection and Sustainable Resource Management;
• Social-noncommercial activities.
Both commercial and social projects and initiatives will be supported under the competition.
Participation is open for both for individual persons and legal entities who implement or plans to implement their activities in Keda Municipality.
Those willing to participate in the competition are asked to examine the strategic directions identified by the Local Development Strategy of Keda and the Grants Manual. Interested candidates need to complete the Application Forms and submit it via email to the address This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or bring the hardcopies to the LAG office at 10 Tbel Abuseridze Street, Keda town no later than 5 pm July 1, 2019.
All documents for the completion of the application are available in Georgian language.
The first stage successful candidates will be notified before July 30, 2019.